Privacy Policy

1. GENERAL

1.1 NewsPepper (“We,” “Our,” “Us”) is committed to protecting the personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) provided by the user (“You,” “Your”) while using the NewsPepper mobile application (“App”). Your use of the App implies consent to the collection, receipt, possession, storage, and handling of Your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

1.2 This Privacy Policy applies to all Users accessing the App. Users are required to read and understand the Privacy Policy before submitting any Personal Information.

1.3 We take user privacy seriously and are dedicated to safeguarding it while providing a personalized and valuable service.

1.4 Access to App contents is conditional upon Your approval of this Privacy Policy, in addition to the terms and conditions of use (“Terms”). This Privacy Policy, along with the Terms, constitutes the agreement between You and Us regarding Your use of the App.

2. INFORMATION COLLECTED

2.1 Traffic Data Collected: To provide the App, We automatically track and collect information, including IP addresses, domain servers, and other device-related data (“Traffic Data”).

2.2 Personal Information Collected: To provide the App, We may request Personal Information, including contact data (email address, phone number, and contact details), device data, and demographic data. Information provided in communications with Us may also be collected and stored.

2.3 Our App may contain links to third-party websites or applications. Privacy policies of these websites are not under Our control, and We encourage Users to read and understand the privacy policies of each linked website.

3. USAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

3.1 The information collected is used to ensure effective service presentation, fulfill obligations to You, and communicate with You. Communication may include calls, texts, or emails for transactional, service, or promotional purposes.

3.2 While We strive to use information in aggregate form, Your Personal Information may be used for marketing profiles, strategic development, data collection, business analytics, relationship management with advertisers and partners, auditing App usage, and enhancing user experience.

4. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

4.1 We do not disclose Your Personal Information to third parties except to Inshorts’ affiliates, trusted business partners, or third-party service providers, who may be located outside India, in compliance with our Privacy Policy.

4.2 User information is not rented or sold to any third party.

4.3 In the event of business-related events (merger, acquisition, etc.), Personal Information may be transferred to relevant third parties.

4.4 Except as otherwise provided, We keep Your Personal Information private and may disclose it if necessary for Permitted Use, or to comply with legal processes, protect rights, property, safety, or respond to claims.

4.5 By agreeing to the Privacy Policy, You consent to sharing Your information, including Personal Information, with third parties for Permitted Uses.

5. SECURITY

5.1 We implement security measures to protect Personal Information against unauthorized access, disclosure, loss, misuse, or destruction.

5.2 While We strive for security, complete security cannot be guaranteed. If We become aware of unintended disclosures, We will notify You as soon as reasonably possible.

6. UPDATES AND CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to add, change, update, or modify this Privacy Policy. Changes will be posted on this page, and Your continued use of the services implies consent to such changes.

7. YOUR RIGHTS

7.1 You have the right to review and correct Your Personal Information by contacting us at newspepperapp@gmail.com.

7.2 You may request to cease the use or delete Your Personal Information by contacting us at newspepperapp@gmail.com. Refusal to share information may result in restricted services.

8. RESTRICTION OF LIABILITY

8.1 NewsPepper disclaims liability for errors and omissions in App contents.

8.2 No warranty is given regarding the contents available through the App or its links to other internet resources.

8.3 Inshorts does not endorse specific commercial products, processes, or services mentioned in the App.

For questions or concerns, email Ms. Subarna Saha, Grievance Officer, at newspepperapp@gmail.com.

Last updated on: January 2024